Case Number: 64
Aldworth. Russell M. 23 ys. Old. Shot dead in McGurn's Saloon 2602 Ogden av. by J. alias Buck McDonald who escaped. 24 prect. 11/22/09James L. Oliver and Olaf Dahl held as accessories after the fact by Coroner Jury. Oliver and Dahl no bill by Grand Jury, Dec. 1909. McDonald arrested in New York City, Feb. 8, 1910 - Brought back from New York and turned over to Sheriff 4/19/10. 1-7-1911, to Joliet Pen. (manslaughter) Juldge Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 22, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 22, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2602 Ogden Ave |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | McGurn's Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | McGurn's Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Aldworth, Russell |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McDonald, Buck |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Feb-10 |
Location of Arrest | New York City |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Date of Sentence | January 17, 1911 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |