Case Number: 6493

Lamachis, Frank - Age 30 - Shot to death at 10:28 P.M., in the alley in rear of 1723 Washburn Ave., by two men who escaped in a Ford auto. On 8/22/24 Geo. Backley was arrested; on 8/28/24 Paul DeFrank and Marie Bets were arrested. On 8/28/24 all three were held by the Coroner, DeFranc as the principal and the others as accessories. The arrest of Rocco DiMaggio was also recommended. 17 Dist. 12/19/24 Backley case Nolle Prossed - Lindsay. 12/15/24 - to Joliet Pen for DeFranc - Lindsay. 1/23/25 - Betts case Nolle Prossed - Lindsay. 5/27/25 Rosco Maggio and Backley arrested and turned over to the Sheriff. 12/5/25 Backley case s/o - Miller. 10/31/29 Maggio was murdered - See ######. 12/5/25 Maggio to Joliet Pen. For life - #####. 11/1/26 - Maggio reversed by S.C. 6/3/27 - Maggio s/o - J. Sullivan. 8/9/29 Reinstated - counterfaced by Maggio and Backley. 12/2/29 - Backley N/P - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 12, 1924
Date of Death August 12, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1723 Washburn Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley
Number of Defendants 4

Victim

Name Lamachis, Frank
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name DeFranc, Paul
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Aug-24
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 28, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence December 15, 1924
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville