Case Number: 6491
Lach, Anna - Age 3 - Accidentally shot to death in kitchen of her home, 5318 Neenah Ave., by her 9 year old brother, James, with a shot gun, while playing ?burglars.? On 7/22/24 the boy was exonerated by the Coroner. 11 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 21, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 21, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5318 Neenah Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in kitchen of her home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in kitchen of her home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Cach, Anna |
---|---|
Age | 3 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Lach, James |
---|---|
Age | 9 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Jul-24 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 22, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |