Case Number: 6487
Leary, Frank - Age 42 - Fireman - Killed in Curranis Hall fire at 1369 Blue Island Ave. On 4/22/24 Les. Unell and Sam Moore manufacturers and tenants of the building, were held by the Coroner for murder by arson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 18, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 18, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1369 Blue Island Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | Curranis Hall |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | Curran's Hall Fire-Fireman |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | killed in fire |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Curranis Hall |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Leary, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Defendant
Name | Moore, Sam |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 22, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Felony Murder Classification | Arson |