Case Number: 6486

Leckler, Carl H. - Age 23 - Accidentally shot 4/5/24 in rear of 1406 N. Western Ave., with an automatic pistol, by Louis Winnicoff, who was exonerated by the Coroenr on 4/9/24. 23 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 5, 1924
Date of Death April 7, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1406 N. Western Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in rear of 1406 N. Western Ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of 1406 N. Western Ave.
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Leckler, Carl
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Winnicoff, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 9, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only