Case Number: 6485
Lelits, Antonia - Age 30 - Died at home from effects of moonshine. On 3/28/24 her husband, Kasimer, was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 22nd Dist. - May 1924 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 23, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 23, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Unintentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | died from effects of moonshine |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Prohibition Related Indicators | died from effects of moonshine |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Lelits, Antonia |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Lelits, Kasimer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 28, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 1, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |