Case Number: 6484

Law, Walter R. - Age 29 - Found shot to death at 1:30 A.M. in a Sedan at 50th St. and Forrestville Ave., a .32 cal. automatic pistol beside him in the auto. The gun and the auto found to be the property of Mrs. Belva Gaertner, who was soon after arrested at her home, 4809 Forrestville Ave., drunk and bloodstained. On 3/12/24 she was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 6/6/24 Acquitted - Lindsay.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 12, 1924
Date of Death March 12, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 50th St. and Forrestville Ave.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description Sedan
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Sedan
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators def. Drunk

Victim

Name Law, Walter
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Gaertner, Belva
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Mar-24
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 12, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Lindsay
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence June 6, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted