Case Number: 6481

Lotita, James - Bled to death from an incised wound in left leg, undetermined by the Coroner?s Jury how received or whether he fell or was pushed down a stairway at his home, 2723 Grenshaw St. On 1/14/24 John Regnatz and Mike Lombardo were held by the Coroner for manslaughter because they let him bleed to death. 17 Dist. Jan. 1924 No Bill on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 14, 1924
Date of Death January 14, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2723 Grenshaw St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description his home
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location his home
Type of Accident Manslaughter
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Lotita, James
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Lombardo, Mike
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Jan-24
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 14, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 14, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder