Case Number: 6476
Lehman, Edward - Age 18 - Am. - Fatally shot in the rear of 3051 Lincoln Ave., by a man accompanied by a woman whom he and Watchman Al Steinwedel discovered at 4:50 A.M., forcing an entrance to the Delson Knitting works. He named Walter Bookelman and Ethel Beck (who confessed and named Bockelman as the man) were held by the Coroner. 30 Dist. On 11/21/23 Otto Malm was arrested for Robbery & Burglary and in his confessions stated he was the murderer of Lehman and implicated his common-law wife, Katherine, who surrendered on 11/27/23 and corroborated him. Both were indicted as were the other two. Eric Noren also arrested and indicted. 2/18/24 Bochelman and Bech cases Nolle Prossed by Judge Steffen. 3/8/24 Katherine to Joliet for Life - Steffen. 3/8/24 Otto Malm to Joliet for Life - Steffen. 3/8/24 Noren to Joliet Pen. 14 years - Steffen.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 4, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 4, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3051 Lincoln Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in the rear of the Delson Knitting Works |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | fatally shot a man?orcing entrance |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in the rear of the Delson Knitting Works |
Number of Defendants | 5 |
Victim
Name | Lehman, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Malm, Otto |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Nov-23 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Steffen |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | March 8, 1924 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |