Case Number: 6446
Lange, Alexander - Age 52 - Shot to death on Belt R.R. tracks near 63rd St. and 48th Ave., by a holdup who escaped. On 8/26/22 Giovanni Schidvona and Dominick Gallo were held as accessories after the fact by the Coroner who also recommended the arrest of Tony Biccalo as the principal. 11th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 17, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 17, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Belt R.R. Tracks near 63rd St. and 48th Ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Belt R.R. Tracks near 63rd St. and 48th Ave. |
Victim
Name | Lange, Alexander |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Biccalo, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
---|---|
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |