Case Number: 6442

Lyons, Terrance - Age 30 - West Park Police Officer. Shot to death in front of 1726 Jackson Blvd., while in an auto with two brother officers, when they attempted to halt three men in an old Ford auto at 12:30A.M. These men believed to be same who a half hour earlier killed Patrolman Thos. J. Clark at 22nd & Jefferson Sts., to escape questioning. The following men were indicted by the May 1922 G.J.: Timothy Murphy, Fred Mader, Cornelius Shea, Isadore Braverman, Daniel McCarthy, Jerry Horan and Robt. McCloud. On 5/24/22 all these were Nolle Prossed by Judge Scanlan and new indictments returned against: Timothy D. Murphy - 8/19/22 - Nolled - Taylor; Cornelius Shea - 8/2/22 - Nolled - Taylor; Fred Mader - 11/25/22 - Acq. - Hebel.; Daniel McCarthy - 11/25/22 - Acq. - Hebel. Johne Miller - 14 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Hebel; Margaret Hoffert - 9/9/22 - s/o - Kavanaugh. Chas. Duschkowski (see on left) - 10/10/23 - s/o - Hurley; Stanley Bylook - 10/10/23 - s/o - Hurley. 1/5/23 Duschkowski arrested in SanDiego, Cal. brought back and turned over to Sheriff. 5/26/23 - 25 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Hebel. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 10, 1922
Date of Death May 10, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1726 Jackson Blvd.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description in front of 1726 Jackson Blvd. In auto
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics officer shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive attempted to halt three men in an old Ford auto
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1726 Jackson Blvd. In auto
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Lyons, Terrance
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Duschowski, Chs.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jan-23
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 9
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Hebel
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence May 26, 1923
Length of Sentence 25 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville