Case Number: 6441

Little, Wm. - Age 26 - Colored - Shot to death in his home, 43 E. 29th St., by his common law wife, Grace Coleman, who on 7/6/22 was exonerated by the Coroner. After he had assaulted her she remarked if she had a gun she would shoot him, whereupon he handed her his gun from which he thought he had removed the cartridges but one had remained. Coroner returned verdict as ?Accidental.? 2 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 5, 1922
Date of Death July 5, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 43 E. 29th St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description his home
Type of Death Accident
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location his home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Little, Wm.
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Coleman, Grace
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jul-22
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 6, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only