Case Number: 6427
Lannen, Thomas - Age 40 - On 11/10/21 at 8:00 P.M. was found in an apparently intoxicated condition also suffering from a skull fracture, from which he died. On 11/15/21 Frank Elwood was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. Had had an altercation with Elwood who struck him causing him to fall to sidewalk, sustaining said injury. 12 Dist. 11/7/23 - s/o - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 10, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 13, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | victim intoxicated |
Type of Accident | Manslaughter |
Victim
Name | Lanner, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Elwood, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 15, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 7, 1923 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |