Case Number: 6423
Lane, Ernest - Age 40 - Fatally shot 9/18/21 at 61st & Drexel Ave., while picketing a building during janitors? strike by the owner, Frank Stoney, who, on 9/21/21, was held by the Coroner. 6 Pct. On 9/18/21 Chas. Vaccaro and James Columbo were arrested as accessories but on 9/21/21 were exonerated by the Coroner. Oct. 1921 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 18, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 20, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 61st and Drexel Ave. |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 61st and Drexel Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Strike or picketing |
Victim
Name | Lane, Ernest |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, unskilled (laborer) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, unskilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Stoney, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 21, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 1, 1921 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |