Case Number: 6422

Laskowski, John - Age 28 - Found dead in bed at his home 8324 Brandon Ave., (shot). On 7/29/21 Mikolaj Sczygiel was arrested and confessed to the murder giving vengence as his motive, alleging deceased played informant in a moonshine deal. On 8/14/21 Sczygiel was held by the Coroner. 8 Pct. On 7/29/21 Joseph Spira also was arrested and on 8/4/26 Exonerated by the Coroner. 12/21/21 - Sczygien - acquitted - Mc#####.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 26, 1921
Date of Death July 26, 1921
Address 8324 Brandon Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description his home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot
Motive vengence
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location his home
Number of Defendants 2
Prohibition Related Indicators victim played informant in moonshine deal
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Laskowski, John
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Sczygiel, Mikolaj
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Jul-21
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 14, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 21, 1921
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted