Case Number: 6420
Leonard, Michael - Age 67 - While driving east in 39th St. at Vincennes Ave., his auto was struck by another machine driven by Wm. R. Dunn, who was intoxicated. On 9/5/21 Dunn was held by the Coroner. 30 Pct. 2/7/22 Acquitted - P. Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 4, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 4, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in 39th St. at Vincennes Ave, in his auto |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in 39th St. at Vincennes Ave, in his auto |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | driver/def. Intoxicated |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Leonard, Michael |
---|---|
Age | 67 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Dunn, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Sep-21 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 5, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | February 7, 1922 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |