Case Number: 6419
Lubananski, thomas - Age 8 - Shot dead in rear of 12942 Commercial Ave., by another Juvenile, John Dzeodin, who, on 8/15/21, was exonerated by the Coroner. 9 Pct. ?Accidental.?
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 14, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 14, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 12942 Commercial Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of 12942 Commercial Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of 12942 Commercial Ave. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Lubananski, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 8 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Dzeodin, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 9 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Aug-21 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 15, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |