Case Number: 6410
Leparski, Joseph - Age 32 - Fatally shot 2.2.21 at 100 ft. east of Morgan St. in 34th St., by one of two men who attempted to rob him. Assailants escaped. On 2/18/21 Thomas Konkowski, Ben Rybak, Brum Bogus and John Jagodzinski were arrested. On 3/1/21 all were discharged by Judge McKinley after being released by the Coroner. 15 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 2, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 17, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 100 ft east of Morgan St. in 34th St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 100 ft east of Morgan St. in 34th St. |
Victim
Name | Leparski, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Konkouski, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 18-Feb-21 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Discharged |
---|---|
Trial Judge | McKinley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Sentence | March 1, 1921 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |