Case Number: 6398
Kisala, Martin - Age 26 - Accidentally shot to death in his home by one James Zawodmisk, who was displaying a revolver. He pulled the trigger believing weapon to be unloaded. On 2/15/24 Zawodmiak was exonerated by the Coroner. 13 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 14, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 14, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in his home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Kisala, Martion |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Zawodmisk, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 15, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |