Case Number: 593
Driscoll, Officer Joseph. 41st Prect., died in Mercy Hospital from wounds received Nov. 27, near Millers Station, Ind., while attempting to arrest the car born robbers and murderers, VanDine, Roeski, and Peter Nietsmeyer, the latter firing the fatal shot. The three fugitives were arrested and held by Coroner's jury Dec. 5. Marx, Niedermeier and VanDine sentenced March 26, 1904, by Judge Kersten to hang April 22.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 27, 1903 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 1, 1903 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | near Millers Station, Ind. |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | near Millers Station, Ind. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Victim
Name | Driscoll, Officer Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Mercy Hospital |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Defendant
Name | Nietsmeyer, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - burglar |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Dec-04 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 5, 1903 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Date of Sentence | March 2, 1904 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |