Case Number: 6396
Kelly, John - Age 50 - Died at St. Anthony?s Hopital from effects of moonshine. On 2/7/24 Gasper Clementi was held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. O 1/23/24 John and Gus Draffkorn were arrested and on 2/7/24 exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Dist. 10/8/24 - Clementi - s/o - Lynch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 21, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 21, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Alcohol poisoning |
Weapon | died from effects of moonshine |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | died from effects of moonshine |
Victim
Name | Kelly, John |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | St Anthony's Hos |
Defendant
Name | Clementy, Gasper |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 7, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Lynch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | October 8, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |