Case Number: 6395
Koss, Helen - Age 26 - Died at the Norwegian American Hospital from a criminal abortion alleged to have been performed 12/30/23 by Mrs. Emma Morch, a midwife, who , on 1/7/24, was held by the Coroner. 30 Dist. 10/6/25 s/o - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 30, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 6, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Koss, Helen |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Norwegian American H |
Defendant
Name | Morch,Emma |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 7, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | October 6, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |