Case Number: 6385
Kienieger, George - Age 22 - Shot to death at Western Ave. and Washington Blvd., while riding in an auto , either by Patrolman George P. Bailey or Charles Belter, who suspected him of attempting to escape after committing robbery. On 8/27/23 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner who declared it ?accidental.? 23 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 26, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 26, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Western and Washington |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in an auto |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in an auto |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Klenieger, George |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Bailley, George P |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 27, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |