Case Number: 6378
Kensis, Joseph - Age 35 - Shot to death in his soft drink parlor, 1751 Milwaukee Ave., by two intoxicated police officers, Timothy A. Donovan, who, on 4/14/23, was held by the Coroner for manslaughter, and James E. Eonegan as accessory. On 4/9/23 Edward Weiland, Peter Linges, Joe Kliniche and Joseph D. hayes were also arrested as accessories and on 4/10/23 al lwere discharged by Judge Richardson and exonerated by the Coroner 4/14/23. 23 Dist. 11/28/25 - Donegan acquitted - Eller. 2/27/26 - Donovan to Joliet Pen. - Eller.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 8, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 8, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1951 Milwaukee |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | vic's soft drink parlor |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | shot in softdrink parlor by 2 intoxicated police o |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death by 2 intoxicated police officers |
Motive | def intoxicated |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | vic's soft drink parlor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Liquor store |
Victim
Name | Kensis, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Donovan, timothy A |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 6 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 14, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Eller |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | February 27, 1923 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |