Case Number: 6373

Kinsella, Wm. - Age 23 - Shot to death at 3420 Roosevelt Rd. during a meeting of the Butchers? Union , by Albert Green, who, on 3/3/23, was held by the Coroner. 21 Dist. 1/30/24 - Acquitted - Williams.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 26, 1923
Date of Death February 26, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3420 Roosevelt
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Strike or picketing

Victim

Name Kinsella, Wm
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Green, Albert
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 3, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Williams
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 30, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted