Case Number: 590

Donner, Miss Irene, 21 years old, died in Michael Reese Hosp. Shot Oct. 17 in front of Hull House of Halsted St., by Nathan Breon, rejected suitor who was arrested. 21st Prect. Convicted by Jury in Judge Chytraus' court Feb. 12, 1904 and punishment fixed at fourteen years in Joliet Penitentiary.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 17, 1903
Date of Death October 18, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Halsted st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of hull house of Halsted st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Resented suitor
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot by rejected suitor
Motive shot by rejected suitor
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of hull house of Halsted st.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Donner, Miss Irene
Age 21 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Michael Reese Hosp.

Defendant

Name Breon, Nathan
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Former lovers

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Oct-03
Location of Arrest At scene
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Chytraus
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 12, 1904
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville