Case Number: 6364
Kemble, or Kimbell, Robert - Age 20 (Col) - Fatally assaulted 10/20/22 with a cuspidore at the Loraine Gardens, 4120 State St., by one Lem Pettis (or Pather) whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 11/13/22. 3rd Dist. Sept. 1924 No bill. (No arrest card received).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 20, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 25, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 4120 State st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | at the Loraine Gardens |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | assulted w/a cuspidore |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | fatally assaulted with a cuspidare |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at the Loraine Gardens |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Kemble, Robert aka Kimbell |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Petis, Lem aka Pather |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 13, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |