Case Number: 6363

Kampiners, Harold - Age 11 - Fatally shot 10/20/22 at 5133 Bernice Ave., by another boy, Frank Henry, who, on 10/23/22, was exonerated by he Coroner. ?Accidental Shooting.? 27 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 20, 1922
Date of Death October 22, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 5133 Bernice av
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Kampiners, Harold
Age 11 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Name Henry, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 23, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only