Case Number: 6362

Klockzin, Wm. - Age 77 - Fatally assaulted at home, 2842 So. Tripp Ave., with a blunt instrument in the hands of his son, Helmuth, who, on 10/8/22, was held by the Coroner. 18 Dist. 1/29/23 - 25 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Kavnaugh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 8, 1922
Date of Death October 8, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2842 S Tripp
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at vic's home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon fatally assaulted with a blunt instrument
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at vic's home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Klockzin, Wm
Age 77 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Klockzin, Helmuth
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Child/Parent

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 8, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 29, 1923
Length of Sentence 25 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville