Case Number: 6347
Kliner, Frank - Age 37 - Fatally shot 3/3/22 in real estate office, 3450 Indiana Ave., where he was employed by two unknown negro robbers who escaped. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 3, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 10, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 3450 Indiana |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in real estate office |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | 2 negro robbers escaped |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | 2 unknown negro robbers who escaped |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in real estate office |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Kliner, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Ethnicity | African American |
---|---|
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
---|---|
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |