Case Number: 6336
Kargol, Joseph - Age 36 - Shot to death in his place of business 3300 So. Ashland Ave., by an unidentified man who robbed him. 15th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 4, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 4, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3300 S. Ashland ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | victim's place of business |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | robbery |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | unidentified man who robbed victim |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim's place of business |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Kargol, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
---|---|
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |