Case Number: 6329

Kearney, Joseph - Age 43 - Fatally injured 8/5/21 at Harrison St. and Western Ave., when struck by a taxi operated by an intoxicated chauffeur, Louis S. Jones, who, on 8/8/21was held by the Coroner. 18 Pct. 1/25/22 Bond forf. - Kersten. 9/9/22 - s/o - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 5, 1921
Date of Death August 6, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Harrison st. and Western ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators def. Drunk
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Kearney, Joseph
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Jones, Louis S.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 8, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence September 9, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off