Case Number: 586

Dettimer, Williams, 38 years old, died in County Hospital. Shot in fight with negroes, June 2, Halsted St., near Lake. 27th Prect. Charles Potter, Charles Robertson and Berry Officer, all colored, arrested and held June 27, by Justice Doyle.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 2, 1903
Date of Death June 22, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address Halsted st. near Lake
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Halsted st. near Lake
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot in fight with negroes
Motive shot in fight with negroes
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Halsted st. near Lake
Number of Defendants 3

Victim

Name Dettimer, Williams
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Co. Hospital

Defendant

Name Potter, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Jun-07
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 27, 1903
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Doyle
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified