Case Number: 6325

Kessler, George F. - Age 29 - Shot deat at 244 W. 32 St. during a friendly scuffle for possession of a revolver with Harry Howard, who on 5/4/21 was exonerated by the Coroner. 35 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 26, 1921
Date of Death April 26, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 244 W. 32nd st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Kessler, George F.
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Howard, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 4, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only