Case Number: 6319

Janci, Mary - Age 50 - Died from injuries received 12/28/24 at home, 901 Cullerton St., when she fell or was pushed off the ledge of a window where she took refuge from her husband, John Janci, who was drunk. On 1/8/25, Janci was held by the Coroner. 16 Dist. 6/6/25 - to Kankakee Insane Asylum. - McGoorty.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 28, 1924
Date of Death December 31, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 901 Cullerton st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics fell or was pushed off ledge-husband was drunk
Method of Killing Thrown from a high place
Weapon fell or was pushed off the ledge of a window
Motive victim took refuge from her husband, who was drunk
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators def. Drunk
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Janci, Mary
Age 50 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Janci, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 8, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence June 6, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense