Case Number: 6318
Jones, Sam - Age 36 - Colored - Shot to death at 11:35 P.M. at his home, 64 E. Austin Ave., a rooming house owned by Georgia Spotsville, who shot intending to hit another man. On 11/12/24 she was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 28 Dist. 3/21/25 - Acquitted - Lynch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 8, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 8, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 64 E. Austin ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at victim's home, a rooming house |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at victim's home, a rooming house |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room |
Victim
Name | Jones, Sam |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Spotsville, Georgia |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Restaurant, eating place, Hotel, Rooming house |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 12, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Lynch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | March 21, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |