Case Number: 6316
Johnson, Willis - Age 21 - Colored - Stabbed to death with a pocket-knife in his home, 533 W. Division St., during a quarrel over a dice game, by James Fowler, who was held by the Coroner for manslaughter 10/1/24. 28 Dist. Nov. 1924 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 28, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 533 W. Division st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in victim's home |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in victim's home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Willis |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Fowler, james |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 1, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |