Case Number: 6315

Jones, Evelyn P. - Age 27 - Colored - Shot to death at 3121 Indiana Ave., home of Curtis Green, by the latter, who claimed she forced entrance while he was in bed, and as she approached him with a large hunting knife, he shot her. On 7/3/24 Green was held by the Coroner. 2A Dist. 11/12/24 - Acquitted - Lynch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 1, 1924
Date of Death July 1, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3121 Indiana Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home of defendant
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home of defendant
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name jones, Evelyn P.
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Green, Curtis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 3, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Lynch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 12, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted