Case Number: 6304
Johnson, Alice S. - Age 23 - Died at the West End Hospital, Monroe St. and Hoyne Ave., from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Lorenz Lapsky, who was held by the Coroenr on 11/26/23. 25 Dist. Dec. 1923 No bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 26, 1923 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 26, 1923 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Monroe st. and Hoyne Ave. |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | West End Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | West End Hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Johnson, Alice S. |
|---|---|
| Age | 23 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | West End Hospital |
Defendant
| Name | Lapsky, Dr. Lorenz |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 22 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 26, 1923 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 15, 1923 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |