Case Number: 6299

Jasitizoki, Joseph - Age 50 - Died at the House of Correction Hospital from alcoholism. On 10/1/23 the Coroner pronounced it ?Murder? and recommended arrest of person who sold the liquor to him. 25 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Death September 22, 1923
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description died at the House of Correction Hospital
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location died at the House of Correction Hospital
Prohibition Related Indicators died from alcoholism coronor said murder-arrest pe

Victim

Name Jasitizoki, Joseph
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken House of Correction

Defendant

Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Nov-23

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 1, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only