Case Number: 6286

Janovsky, Otto - Age 19 - Fatally shot 11/30/22 in saloon, 1312 W. Cullerton St., the proprietor Vincent Pozgay who on 12/7/22, was exonerated by the coroner. 16 Dist. 1/23/23 held to G.J. in $20,000.00 by Judge LaBuy 9/25/23 - Acquitted - David.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 30, 1922
Date of Death December 2, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1312 W. Cullerton st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators shot in saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Janovsky, Otto
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Pozgay, Vincent
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 7, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Trial Judge David
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 23, 1923
Date of Sentence September 25, 1923
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted