Case Number: 6284
Johnson, Stella - Age 29 - (Col.) - Fatally injured 11/4/22 at above address when thrown out of 4th floor window by her husband, Thaddeus Johnson, during an altercation over storage of furniture. On 11/6/22 Thaddeus was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 11/28/23 - Life term in Joliet Pen. - Kavanaugh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 4, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 5, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | thrown out window by husband |
Method of Killing | Thrown from a high place |
Weapon | thrown out of 4th floor window by her husband |
Motive | during an altercation over storage of furniture |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Stella |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Johnson, Thaddeus |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 6, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 28, 1923 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |