Case Number: 6279
Johnson, Wm. R. - Age 42 - Fatally assaulted at 109th & South Park Ave. by four unknown men, supposed to be strikers, while on his way to work at the Burnside Shops of the I.C.R.R. 9 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 3, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 3, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 109th & South Park ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | assaulted by supposed strikers while on way to wrk |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | fatally assaulted |
Motive | assaulted by four unknown men, supposed to be stri |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple assailants |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Wm. R. |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 31 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |