Case Number: 6274
Jackson, Thomas - Age 30 - Colored - Accidentally shot 5/13/22 by Henry Barry to whom he handed an automatic pistol to inspect with a view to selling same. On 5/16/22 Barry was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 13, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 14, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Jackson, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Barry, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 16, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |