Case Number: 6257
Iris, Frank - Age 28 - Accidentally sot 6/2821 at alley west of Morgan St., north side of Harrison St., by one of three officers , W.m. J. Byrnes, Patrick O?Connor or T.A. Connelly, who were firing at bandits in a fleeing auto. On 6/29/21 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 28, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 28, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Morgan & Harrison Sts |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Alley west of Morgan St . North side of Harrison S |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Alley west of Morgan St . North side of Harrison S |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Iris, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Byrnes, Wm. J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Jun-21 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 29, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |