Case Number: 6252

Hendricks, Charles - Age 27 - Shot dead in the Met. ?L? Station at Western Ave. and Van Buren St., by the ticket agent, Luke D. Reesor, who claimed Hendricks took some money, but other witnesses say he was drunk. A bottle of gin almost empty was found in his booth. On 12/9/24 Reecor was held by the Coroner. 20 Dist. 1/9/25 - Acquitte d- McGoorty.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 30, 1924
Date of Death November 30, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Western ave. & Van Buren st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Met. "L" station at Western Ave & Van Buren st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics def. claimed victim took money from ticket agency
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot death
Motive defendant claimed victim stole money but witnesses
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Met. "L" station at Western Ave & Van Buren st.
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators victim drunk
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Transportation facility

Victim

Name Hendricks, Charles
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Reesdr, Luke D.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Dec-24
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 9, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 9, 1925
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted