Case Number: 6240

Hughley, Buelah - Age 31 - Colored - Fatally shot in front of 2631 So. Park Ave. at 9:25 P.M. by Luther Brown, who was drunk and running amuck. On 9/3/24 Brown was held by the Coroner. 2 Dist. 12/20/24 - life in Joliet Pen. - Wells.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 31, 1924
Date of Death August 31, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2631 S. Park ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 2631 S. Park ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive defendant "Drunk and running amuck"
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 2631 S. Park ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators def. Drunk

Victim

Name Hughley, Buelah
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Brown, Luther
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 3, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Wells
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 20, 1924
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville