Case Number: 6238

Holmberg, Hilda - Age 24 - Accidentally shot to death at home, 4070 Broadway, by her husband Arthur with an automatic pistol, from which, he thought he had extracted all the shells. On 8/8/24 Arthur was exonerated by the Coroner. 31 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 7, 1924
Date of Death August 7, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4070 Broadway
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Holmberg, Hilda
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Holmberg, Arthur
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Sep-24
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 8, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only