Case Number: 6237

Hannus, Arthur J. - Age 35 - Stabbed to death on street car at 69th St. and Wentworth Ave., when he became involved in a quarrel with three colored men. On 8/24/24 Wm. Hawkins was held by the Coroner as the principal and Frank Henderson as an accessory. The arrest of John W. Cooksey, as accessory, als owas recommended. 11 Dist. 11/17/24 - Hawkins to Joliet Pen. And Henderson case Nolle Prossed - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 2, 1924
Date of Death August 2, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 69th st and Wentworth ave.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description on street car at 69th st. and Wentworth ave.
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location on street car at 69th st. and Wentworth ave.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Hannus, Arthur J.
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Hawkins, Wm.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Aug-24
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 24, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 17, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville