Case Number: 6233
Hochman, Robert - Age 7 - Accidentally shot 6/14/24 in the rear of 908 Wrightwood Ave., by a stray bullet fired from a 22 cal. rifle in the hands of Arnold ingold, who was shooting rats. On 6/18/24 Ingold was exonerated by the Coroner. 30 Dist. Nov. 1924 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 14, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 17, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 908 Wrightwood ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Rear of 908 Wrightwood ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Rear of 908 Wrightwood ave. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Hochman, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 7 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Ingold, Arnold |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 18, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |